I’ve kept a list of all the shows I’ve watched in 2022, both new and old.
It’s embarassingly long. But there’s a whole lot of good TV out there these days and TV seasons are short, so here’s some of the good stuff I really enjoyed.
- Euphoria S2
- Righteous Gemstones S3
- Somebody, Somewhere
- Our Flag Means Death
- Peaky Blinders S6
- Starstruck S2
- The Dropout
- Tokyo Vice
- Pachinko
- Outer Range
- Ozark S4
- Dark Winds
- We Own This City
- Under the Banner of Heaven
- Hacks S2
- The Staircase
- Barry S3
- Severance
- The Boys S3
- Stranger Things S4
- The Old Man
- Irma Vep
- Black Bird
- The Bear
- Better Call Saul S6
- The Rehearsal
- Dark Winds
- Rings of Power
- House of the Dragon
- Welcome to Wrexham
- Reservation Dogs S2
- Atlanta S3, S4
- Andor
- 1899
- White Lotus S2
Honorable mention: I began the year watching some late 2021 releases in Yellowjackets and Station Eleven and those were both two of the best.